• Scoring sleep studies

Scoring Manual FAQ:  Scoring hypopneas

Question: If hypopneas are being scored according to Rule D.1.A., is a ≥3% oxygen desaturation required in addition to an associated arousal?

Answer: Rule D.1.A. in The AASM Manual for the Scoring of Sleep and Associated Events, Version 2.5, states the following:

Score a respiratory event as hypopnea if ALL of the following criteria are met:
a. The peak signal excursions drop by >30% of pre-event baseline using nasal pressure (diagnostic study), PAP derived flow (titration study), or an alternative hypopnea sensor (diagnostic study).
b. The duration of the >30% drop in signal excursion is >10 seconds.
c. There is a >3% oxygen desaturation from pre-event baseline or the event is associated with an arousal.

As stated above, if criteria a and b are met, then a hypopnea is scored if there is at least a ≥3% oxygen desaturation from the pre-event baseline OR the event is associated with an arousal. Thus, the event could be associated with only a ≥3% oxygen desaturation, only an arousal, or both.

A Scoring Manual FAQs PDF document is available when you access your Scoring Manual subscription through the “My Learning” section of the AASM website.

2018-07-02T14:32:12+00:00 July 2nd, 2018|Clinical Resources|